Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of our users is important to Sofer Advisors, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Sofer”, and sometimes referred to in this Policy as “we,” “our” or “us”). We hope the following statement about the information we collect from the soferadvisors.com website and associated webpages (collectively, the “Site”) will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information provided to us on the Site by the users of the Site (such user sometimes referred to in this Policy as “you” or “yours”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is part of our Terms of Service. Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not use the Site. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time as described in the Terms

A Special Note for International Visitors to our Site: Much of our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personally identifiable information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may be different than other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you submit personal information to us via the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and our Terms of Service and you will have consented to the transfer and processing of all such information in the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that in the European Union or certain other countries.

This Policy provides the following information:

VISITING THE SITE

You can view many portions of the Site anonymously and without creating an account. In this case, we may collect anonymous information (i.e., information that cannot, separately or combined, be used to personally identify you) about your visit as set forth below. If you submit a request for further information about any products or services, you may provide certain personally identifiable information, which we may collect. Additional details on the specific information we collect and how we use the information is provided below.

COLLECTION AND USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

When you visit the Site anonymously (i.e., without logging in), we may automatically collect anonymous information about your visit that will not be used to personally identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, operating system, client type, whether you came to our Site from one of our advertisers, whether you have previously visited our Site, how long you stayed on our Site, what you viewed on our Site and browser type and version. This information is used for administrative purposes, such as to generate usage statistics, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, and to ensure that the Site is accessible to the widest possible audience. Information collected while using the Site anonymously is never tied to a user account or otherwise associated with the identity of a user.

We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from all Site users (collectively, all of the foregoing, the “Aggregate Information”). The Aggregate Information is used to help us diagnose technical problems, administer the Site, and improve our offerings and marketing. The Aggregate Information is never linked or otherwise associated with any personally identifiable information that we may collect.

We also use cookies to track affiliates and to enhance features of the Site. You can still use the Site with cookies disabled, however, please note that some features may not work at all or may not work to their fullest capability. No personal information is contained within the affiliate cookies. Cookies used to enhance features of the Site may include login or session management information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection at Submission

If you submit a request via the Site for further information regarding our products or services, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, including, without limitation, your name, address, employer name, telephone number and e-mail address. We use this personal information to respond to your inquiries via the Site and as otherwise described below.

Other Uses of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to periodically send information that we think you might find of interest from our company or our affiliates such as new products and services, company news or other important product information.

You always have the option to opt out of our internal marketing communications by following the appropriate prompts in such communications. Please note that opting out of receiving these communications will not remove your personal information from our files and we will still contact you as necessary to fulfill your orders and provide any applicable products and services at your request.

Third Parties:

We do not sell, share, or rent your personal information to third parties for purposes other than as discussed below. We will only provide your personal information:

  • to our third party vendors who provide services on our behalf or whose software or services interface with or otherwise receive information from, or provide information to, the Site. These services may include, but are not limited to, hosting of the Site, customer or technical support, sales or marketing services and sales analytics. We will only permit these third parties to access, use and maintain the information that they need in order to provide these services on our behalf and subject to confidentiality obligations. They are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose;
  • to a third party that may acquire our business; or
  • to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or other court order, to cooperate with appropriate law enforcement agencies and other parties involved in investigating claims of illegal or inappropriate activity, and as necessary to enforce any of our Terms (or any agreement relating to our products or services) or to protect the rights, property or safety of our systems and network for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SUBMITTED CONTENT

By submitting or posting information, materials or content via the Site, you agree that we can further distribute such content as described in the Terms under “Submissions.” You agree that you have no expectation of or right to privacy with respect to such Submissions, except for any limits on our ability to use or distribute such content as set forth in the Terms. The terms of this paragraph do not apply to personal information you submit to us via the Site.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to, or incorporate or utilize, Linked Sites as described in the Terms under “Links to Third Party Sites.” We provide access to these Linked Sites as a convenience to our users. These Linked Sites are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the Linked Sites.

This Policy applies to this Site only. Linked Sites have their own privacy policies and procedures. We assume no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any Linked Sites. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements, notices and terms of service of any Linked Sites to understand how your information will be handled.

HOW TO VIEW AND MODIFY THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR SYSTEMS

Account information changes, technical support, service information, and changes in usage may be requested by sending an email to david@soferadvisors.com. We will endeavor to respond to all requests in a timely manner.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

As addressed in the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and associated rules, we do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of 13. FURTHER, BY MAKING A SUBMISSION THROUGH OUR SITE, YOU ARE ATTESTING THAT YOU ARE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided personally identifiable information on our Site, please contact us at david@soferadvisors.com so that we can delete the child’s information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about these Terms, our products or the Site, please contact us at david@soferadvisors.com.